Choose Development! Fellows
Choose Development! Fellows - 2023
Jordan Burnett
(2022-2023)
(2022-2023)
San Francisco State University
Academic Mentor: Laura (Kai) Burrus
San Francisco State University
Academic Mentor: Laura (Kai) Burrus
San Francisco State University
Bryan Crase
(2023)
(2023)
The Ohio State University
Academic Mentor: Rolf Stottmann
Lab Mentor: Katherine Inskeep
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Academic Mentor: Rolf Stottmann
Lab Mentor: Katherine Inskeep
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Amaya Crichton
(2022-2023)
(2022-2023)
University of Miami
Academic Mentor: Vivek Prakash
Lab Mentor: Bikram Shrestha
University of Miami
Academic Mentor: Vivek Prakash
Lab Mentor: Bikram Shrestha
University of Miami
Karla Garcia
(2023)
(2023)
Nevada State College
Academic Mentor: Kelly Tseng
Academic Mentor: Kelly Tseng
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Marisa Garcia
(2022-2023)
(2022-2023)
New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology
Academic Mentor: Deirdre Lyons
Lab Mentor: Stephanie Neal
Lab Mentor: Stephanie Neal
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Hannah Herron
(2022-2023)
Hannah Herron
(2022-2023)
Austin College
Academic Mentor: Crystal Rogers
Lab Mentor: Heddy Menendez
Academic Mentor: Crystal Rogers
Lab Mentor: Heddy Menendez
University of California, Davis
Tomas Lopes
(2022-2023)
Tomas Lopes
(2022-2023)
University of Connecticut
Academic Mentor: Rahul Kanadia
Lab Mentor: Saren Springer
University of Connecticut
Academic Mentor: Rahul Kanadia
Lab Mentor: Saren Springer
University of Connecticut
Talia Marc
(2021, 2023)
Talia Marc
(2021, 2023)
Union College
Academic Mentor (2023): Loydie Jerome-Majewska
Lab Mentor (2023): Hannah Gordon
Academic Mentor (2023): Loydie Jerome-Majewska
Lab Mentor (2023): Hannah Gordon
McGill University
Academic Mentor (2021): Marnie Halpern
Lab Mentor (2021): Cagney Coomer
Lab Mentor (2021): Cagney Coomer
Dartmouth College
Deidre Mitchell
(2022-2023)
Deidre Mitchell
(2022-2023)
University of Michigan
Academic Mentor: Delbert André Green II
Lab Mentor: Meagan Simons
Academic Mentor: Delbert André Green II
Lab Mentor: Meagan Simons
University of Michigan
Sofia Rebull
(2023)
(2023)
Miami University
Academic Mentor: Katia Del Rio-Tsonis
Lab Mentor: Jared Tangeman
Academic Mentor: Katia Del Rio-Tsonis
Lab Mentor: Jared Tangeman
Miami University
James Russette
(2023)
James Russette
(2023)
Chief Dull Knife College
Academic Mentor: Christa Merzdorf
Lab Mentor: Rhoda Adjartey
Academic Mentor: Christa Merzdorf
Lab Mentor: Rhoda Adjartey
Montana State University
Choose Development! Alumni
2013-2022
Fellow | Mentors |
Chibuzo Anojulu (2013-2014) Pennsylvania State University | Academic: Celeste Nelson, Princeton University Lab: Victor Varner |
Evan Brooks (2016-2017) North Carolina State University | Academic: Nanette Nascone-Yoder, North Carolina State University Lab (2016): Martha Alonzo-Johnsen Lab (2017): Mike Dush |
Alexander Calderon (2014) Case Western Reserve University | Academic: Diana Ramirez-Bergeron, Case Western Reserve University |
Alexis Camacho-Avila (2017-2018) California State University, Northridge | Academic: Crystal Rogers, California State University, Northridge Lab: Lisa Sorrells Smith |
Naiga Cottingham (2013-2014) University of Pittsburgh | Academic: Judith Yanowitz, University of Pittsburgh Lab: Mainpal Rana |
Dylan Faltine-Gonzalez (2013-2014) University of Hawaii Manoa | Academic: Alexandra Joyner, Sloan-Kettering Institute Lab: Alberto Rosello Diez |
Fran Franceschini Lopez (2016) University of Puerto Rico, Ponce | Academic: Jeremy Nance, New York University Lab: Joshua Abrams |
Edgar Gutierrez (2013-2015) University of California, Davis | Academic: Suzanne Mansour, University of Utah Lab Mentor: Lisa Urness |
Talia Hart (2015) San Francisco State University | Academic: Carmen Domingo, San Francisco State University |
Iliana Hernandez (2014-2016) New Mexico State University | Academic: Graciela Unguez, New Mexico State University Lab: Matthew Pinch |
Lindsey Hernandez (2018) Rutgers New Jersey Medical School | Academic: Melissa Rogers, Rutgers New Jersey Medical School |
Jose Hernandez-Trejo (2020-2021) University of Southern California | Academic: Gage Crump, University of Southern California Lab: D’Juan Farmer |
Isabella Higgins (2021) University of Massachusetts | Academic: Madelaine Bartlett, University of Massachusetts |
Grace Jean (2018) University of Miami | Academic: Mark Martindale, Whitney Marine Laboratory |
David Lakomy (2013-2014) Rice University | Academic: Daniel Wagner, Rice University Lab: Bhavna Tandon |
Jennifer Lidgard (2013) Boise State University | Academic: Mary Dickinson, Baylor College of Medicine Lab: Ross Anthony Poche |
Davoneshia (Missy) Lollis (2019-2020) Rice University | Academic: Daniel Wagner, Rice University |
Davys Lopez (2013) University of Florida Gainesville | Academic: Jeremy Nance, New York University Lab: Diana Klompstra |
Talia Marc (2021) Union College | Academic: Marnie Halpern, Dartmouth College Lab: Cagney Coomer |
Jesus Martinez-Gomez (2013-2015) University of Washington | Academic (2013, 2015): Verónica Di Stilio, University of Washington Lab: Kelsey Galimba Academic (2014): E. Jane Albert Hubbard, New York University Lab: Olga Pekar |
Zachary Mayne (2021-2022) Montana State University | Academic: Christa Merzdorf, Montana State University |
Raquel Maynez (2017) University of Utah | Academic: Michael Shapiro, University of Utah Lab: Anna Vickrey |
Matheo Morales (2017) Arizona State University | Academic: Bruce Appel, University of Colorado, Denver |
Katherine Norton (2021-2022) New York University | Academic: E. Jane Hubbard, New York University Lab: Julia Burnett |
Amanda Neves (2018) University of Calgary | Academic: Benedikt Hallgrimsson, University of Calgary Lab: David Katz |
Christopher Pineda (2013-2014) San Francisco State University | Academic: Laura Burrus, San Francisco State University |
Brittany Prioleau (2013) Winthrop University | Academic: Heather Evans-Anderson, Winthrop University Lab: Pooja Pardhanani |
Caroline Pritchard (2016-2017) Lehigh University | Academic: Alana O'Reilly, Fox Chase Cancer Center Lab: Dara Whalen |
Diana Ramirez (2018-2019) University of California, Berkeley | Academic: Carmen Domingo, San Francisco State University Lab: Julio Ramirez |
Josean Reyes Rivera (2016, 2018) University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piédras | Academic: David Weisblat, University of California, Berkeley Lab: Chris Winchell |
Amber Rock (2017) Bowdoin College | Mentor: Mark Martindale Whitney Marine Laboratory |
Victor Roman Rivera (2014-2015) University of Puerto Rico, Bayamón | Academic (2014): Kate Lewis Syracuse University Lab: Sam England Academic (2015): Martine L. Behra, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras Lab: Luis Colon Cruz |
Jose Segura Bermudez (2021-2022) The Ohio State University | Academic: Aaron Goldman, The Ohio State University Lab: |
Julissa Suarez Navarro (2019) University of California, Davis | Academic: Nadean Brown, University of California, Davis Lab: Bernadett Bosze |
Krissie Tellez (2021-2022) San Francisco State University | Academic: Carmen Domingo, San Francisco State University |
Christian Torres (2021-2022) Northeastern Illinois University | Academic: Ricardo Zayas, San Diego State University Lab: Kelly Ross |
Adriana Vélez (2018-2019) University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piédras | Academic (2019): Michael Georgieff, University of Minnesota Lab: Phu Tran Academic (2019): Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University |
Jessa Westheimer (2019-2020) Carnegie Mellon University | Academic: Rosa Uribe, Rice University Lab: Joshua Moore |
Christian Wilson (2017) Reed College | Academic: Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University |
Lauryn Worley (2019-2020) Fayetteville State University | Academic (2020): Ann C. Morris, University of Kentucky Academic (2019): Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University Lab: Qinan Hu |
Jahmiyes Wright (2021-2022) University of Arizona | Academic: Lisa Nagy, University of Arizona |