Meetings

Annual Meeting Program

Society for Developmental Biology 73rd Annual Meeting
University of Washington, Seattle, WA, July 17-21, 2014

Final Complete Program - new
For the PDF click here.

Program Addendum - new
For the PDF click here.

Abstracts with Author Index - new
For the PDF click here
.

Education Symposium Handout here.

Confirmed Speakers
Virginia J. Anderson • Bruce Appel • Paola Arlotta • Maria Barna • Philip Benfey • Eric Betzig • Siobhan Brady • Siobhan Braybrook • Ondine Cleaver • Kimberly Cooper • Bradley Davidson • Evan Deneris • Dan Dickinson • Wolfgang Driever • Michael A. Dyer • Jennifer Elisseeff • Jessica Feldman • Shukry Habib • Klaus Hahn • Oliver Hobert • Vivian Irish •Steven Klein • Carole LaBonne • Thomas Lecuit • Jeannie T. Lee • Ruth Lehmann • Ben Lehner • Matthias Lutolf • Terry Magnuson • Edward Marcotte • Francesca Mariani • Todd McDevitt • Jordan S. Miller • Jeremy Nance • Phil Newmark • Lucy O'Brien • Elaine Ostrander • Tatjana Piotrowski • Manu Prakash • Vicky Prince • Ryan Range • Kristy Red-Horse • Daniel Rokhsar • Elaine Seaver • Mike Shapiro • Charles Sullivan • David Sherwood • Sally Shuler • Mansi Srivastava • Paul Sternberg • Marja Timmermans • Keiko Torii • Valerie Weaver • Athula Wikramanayake • Yukiko Yamashita • Jennifer Zallen

Plenary Sessions
Presidential Symposium • Stem Cells and Regeneration • Genomics and Development • Education Symposium • Hilde Mangold Postdoctoral Symposium

Awards Lectures
Conklin Medal - Richard Harland • DB-SDB Lifetime Achievement Award - Chris Wylie & Janet Heasman • Hamburger Outstanding Educator Prize - Larry Bock • FASEB Excellence in Science Award - Kathryn Anderson

Concurrent Sessions
Tissue Formation and Engineering • Gene Regulatory Mechanisms • Evo-Devo • Neural Development • Tension and Mechanical Influences in Development • Development and Evolution of Marine Organisms • Cell Migration, Differentiation, Invasion and Cancer • Morphogenesis and Organogenesis • Cell Shape, Cell Polarity/Asymmetry and Growth Control  

Additional Sessions
Poster/Exhibits Sessions • Technical and Education Workshops • Discussion Sessions on Funding

Satellite Sessions

Stem Cells in Cardiac Development and Repair – Joint session by SDB and NAVBO.  Stephen Schwartz and Mary Dickinson, Co-organizers
Human Development and Disease – David Beier and Mark Majesky, Co-organizers 
Workshop on Using CRISPR/Cas9 – Geraldine Seydoux and Daniel Dickinson, Co-organizers

The annual meeting program begins the afternoon of Thursday, July 17 and ends with the closing awards banquet the evening of Sunday, July 20.  Satellite sessions begin the morning of Thursday, July 17 and the Boot Camp for New Faculty begins the morning of Wednesday, July 16.

Last Updated on 09/29/2014